Logie Awards 2022: Nominations

This year's awards include the new Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter, created in honour of the late Australian screen icon.
Kitty Flanagan in Fisk.

After a two-year, pandemic-induced hiatus, the 62nd TV WEEK Logie Awards is back on Sunday 19th June.

The Logies is Australia’s premier event celebrating the best and brightest in Australian television. Broadcast live from the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, within The Star Gold Coast Entertainment Precinct, audiences can expect a night of glitz and glamour – complete with red carpet fashion, musical acts and the coveted Gold Logie.

This year’s awards include the newly introduced Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter – created in honour of the late Australian screen icon, who died in 2021. The award will be presented by Bert’s wife, Patti Newton.

Musical acts include multi-platinum-award singer Calum Scott, The Voice judge Jessica Mauboy, and Aussie rock icon Jimmy Barnes, who will perform with ‘a very special guest’ to celebrate 30 years since the release of his 10-times platinum album, Soul Deep.

The celebrations will continue late into the evening outside of the ballroom – we most likely will see the familiar faces of some very exhausted hosts on our favourite morning television programs.

There’s still time to vote for your favourite shows on the TV WEEK Logies 2022 Voting website.

Here’s the rundown of this year’s award categories and nominees:

Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)
Julia Morris (I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, 60 Minutes)
Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)
Ray Meagher (Home and Away)
Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

Bernard Curry (Wentworth)
Guy Pearce (Jack Irish)
Hugo Weaving (Love Me)
Ray Meagher (Home and Away)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)
Stephen Peacocke (RFDS)

Ada Nicodemou (Home and Away)
Anna Torv (The Newsreader)
Bojana Novakovic (Love Me)
Deborah Mailman (Total Control)
Kitty Flanagan (Fisk)
Sophie Dillman (Home and Away)

Review: ‘Having been cast out of Sydney’s fancy legal circles due to a personal crisis that spilled into her professional life, contract lawyer Helen Tudor-Fisk (Kitty Flanagan, who also co-creates, writes, produces and directs) is back in Melbourne …’ Read more.

Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)
Leigh Sales (7:30)
Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)
Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with the Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)
Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

Alessandra Rampolla (Married At First Sight)
Carlos Sanson Jr (Bump)
Matt Evans (Home and Away)
Melanie Bracewell (The Cheap Seats)
Tony Armstrong (News Breakfast)
Will Lodder (Love Me)

Doctor Doctor, 9Network
Home and Away (Seven Network)
Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)
RFDS (Seven Network)
The Newsreader (ABC)
Total Control (ABC)

Anh’s Brush with Fame (ABC)
Gogglebox Australia (FOXTEL/NETWORK 10)
Hard Quiz (ABC)
Lego Masters Australia (9Network)
The Masked Singer Australia (Network 10)
The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

7.30 (ABC)
Australian Story (ABC)
A Current Affair (9Network)
Four Corners (ABC)
The Front Bar (Seven Network)
The Project (Network 10)

Aftertaste (ABC)
Fisk (ABC)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network 10)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
The Hundred with Andy Lee (9Network)
The Cheap Seats (Network 10)

The Block: Fans Vs Faves (9Network)
Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here (Network 10)
Married At First Sight (9Network)
MasterChef Australia (Network 10)
SAS Australia (Seven Network)

Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)
Bondi Rescue (Network 10)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Love It Or List It Australia (FOXTEL)
The Living Room (Network 10)
Travel Guides (9Network)

Angourie Rice (Mare of Easttown)
Jacki Weaver (Yellowstone)
Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Troye Sivan (Three Months)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaids Tale)

SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Anna Torv (The Newsreader)
Claudia Karvan (Bump)
Deborah Mailman (Total Control)
Isla Fisher (Wolf Like Me)
Miranda Otto (Fires)

SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Colin Friels (Wakefield)
Damon Herriman (The Tourist)
Hugh Sheridan (Back To The Rafters)
Matt Nable (Mr Inbetween)
William McInnes (The Newsreader)

SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Heather Mitchell (Love Me)
Katrina Milosevic (Wentworth – The Final Sentence)
Mabel Li (New Gold Mountain)
Noni Hazlehurst (The End)
Rachel Griffiths (Total Control)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT OR COMEDY PROGRAM

Hard Quiz (ABC)
Lego Masters Australia (9Network)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
The Masked Singer Australia Australia (Network 10)
The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty and The Geek (9Network)
Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (Network 10)
MasterChef Australia (Network 10)
SAS Australia (Seven Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’ (9Network)
7News – War In Ukraine (Seven Network)
Four Corners – Bursting The Canberra Bubble (ABC)
Insight – Intimate Terrorism (SBS)
The Project – Brittany Higgins Interview (Network 10)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2021 AFL Grand Final (Seven Network)
2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage (FOXTEL)
2022 Australian Open Women’s Final (9Network)
Olympic and Paralympics Games Tokyo 2020 (Seven Network)
State of Origin – Game 1 (9Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Bluey (ABC)
Dive Club (Network 10 and Netflix Australia)
Hardball (ABC)
Little J and Big Cuz (NITV, ABC)
Mikki Vs The World (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Burning (Amazon Prime Video)
Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (ABC)
Incarceration Nation (NITV)
See What You Made Me Do (SBS)
The School That Tried To End Racism (ABC)

Read: Eva Orner on her climate-change film, Burning: ‘Vote as if your life depends on it’

You can watch the Logie Awards on Channel 9 and 9Now.