Oscars 2021: Full list of winners and nominations

The 93rd Academy awards winners have been announced. Here is the full list of nominees with winners highlighted.
Oscars 2021: Full list of winners and nominations Image: Shutterstock
No image supplied

Jini Maxwell

Monday 26 April, 2021

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

• NOMADLAND, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers 

NOMINEES

• THE FATHER, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
• JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH, Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
• MANK, Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
• MINARI, Christina Oh, Producer
• NOMADLAND, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers [WINNER]
• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
• SOUND OF METAL, Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
• THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7, Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Read: The strangest Oscars in history?

DIRECTOR

WINNER

• NOMADLAND, Chloé Zhao

NOMINEES

• ANOTHER ROUND, Thomas Vinterberg
• MANK, David Fincher
• MINARI, Lee Isaac Chung
• NOMADLAND, Chloé Zhao [WINNER]
• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, Emerald Fennell

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

 • ANTHONY HOPKINS, The Father 

NOMINEES

• RIZ AHMED, Sound of Metal
• CHADWICK BOSEMAN, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
• ANTHONY HOPKINS, The Father [WINNER]
• 
GARY OLDMAN, Mank
• STEVEN YEUN, Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

• DANIEL KALUUYA, Judas and the Black Messiah

NOMINEES

• SACHA BARON COHEN, The Trial of the Chicago 7
• DANIEL KALUUYA, Judas and the Black Messiah [WINNER]
• 
LESLIE ODOM, JR., One Night in Miami...
• PAUL RACI, Sound of Metal
• LAKEITH STANFIELD, Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

• FRANCES MCDORMAND, Nomadland 

NOMINEES

• VIOLA DAVIS, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
• ANDRA DAY, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
• VANESSA KIRBY, Pieces of a Woman
• FRANCES MCDORMAND, Nomadland [WINNER]
• 
CAREY MULLIGAN, Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

• YUH-JUNG YOUN, Minari 

NOMINEES

• MARIA BAKALOVA, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
• GLENN CLOSE, Hillbilly Elegy
• OLIVIA COLMAN, The Father
• AMANDA SEYFRIED, Mank
• YUH-JUNG YOUN, Minari [WINNER]

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

• THE FATHER, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller 

NOMINEES

• BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM, screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
• THE FATHER, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller [WINNER]
• 
NOMADLAND, written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
• ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... screenplay by Kemp Powers
• THE WHITE TIGER, written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

•  PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, written by Emerald Fennell

NOMINEES

• JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH, screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
• MINARI, written by Lee Isaac Chung
• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, written by Emerald Fennell [WINNER]
• 
SOUND OF METAL, screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
• THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7, written by Aaron Sorkin

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

•  SOUL, Pete Docter and Dana Murray

NOMINEES

• ONWARD, Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
• OVER THE MOON, Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
• A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON, Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
• SOUL, Pete Docter and Dana Murray [WINNER]
• 
WOLFWALKERS, Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

•  MANK, Erik Messerschmidt 

NOMINEES

• JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH, Sean Bobbitt
• MANK, Erik Messerschmidt [WINNER]
• 
NEWS OF THE WORLD, Dariusz Wolski
• NOMADLAND, Joshua James Richards
• THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7, Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

•  MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM, Ann Roth

NOMINEES

• EMMA, Alexandra Byrne
• MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM, Ann Roth [WINNER]
• 
MANK, Trish Summerville
• MULAN, Bina Daigeler
• PINOCCHIO, Massimo Cantini Parrini

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER

•  MY OCTOPUS TEACHER, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

NOMINEES

• COLLECTIVE, Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
• CRIP CAMP, Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
• THE MOLE AGENT, Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
• MY OCTOPUS TEACHER, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster [WINNER]
• 
TIME, Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER

•  COLETTE, Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

NOMINEES

• COLETTE, Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard [WINNER]
• 
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
• DO NOT SPLIT, Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
• HUNGER WARD, Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
• A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA, Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

WINNER

•  SOUND OF METAL, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

NOMINEES

• THE FATHER, Yorgos Lamprinos
• NOMADLAND, Chloé Zhao
• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, Frédéric Thoraval
• SOUND OF METAL, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen [WINNER]
• 
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7, Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER

•   ANOTHER ROUND, Denmark

NOMINEES

• ANOTHER ROUND, Denmark [WINNER]
• 
BETTER DAYS, Hong Kong
• COLLECTIVE, Romania
• THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN, Tunisia
• QUO VADIS, AIDA?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

•   MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson 

NOMINEES

• EMMA, Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
• HILLBILLY ELEGY, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
• MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson [WINNER]
• 
MANK, Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
• PINOCCHIO, Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

•   SOUL, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

NOMINEES

• DA 5 BLOODS, Terence Blanchard
• MANK, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
• MINARI, Emile Mosseri
• NEWS OF THE WORLD, James Newton Howard
• SOUL, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste [WINNER]

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

•   FIGHT FOR YOU, from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

NOMINEES

• FIGHT FOR YOU, from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas [WINNER]
• 
HEAR MY VOICE, from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
• HUSAVIK, from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
• IO SÌ (SEEN),from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
• SPEAK NOW, from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

•   MANK, Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NOMINEES

• THE FATHER, Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
• MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM, Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton
• MANK, Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale [WINNER]
• 
NEWS OF THE WORLD, Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
• TENET, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

•   IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU, Will McCormack and Michael Govier

NOMINEES

• BURROW, Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
• GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
• IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU, Will McCormack and Michael Govier [WINNER]
• 
OPERA, Erick Oh
• YES-PEOPLE, Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

•  TWO DISTANT STRANGERS, Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

NOMINEES

• FEELING THROUGH, Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
• THE LETTER ROOM, Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
• THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
• TWO DISTANT STRANGERS, Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe [WINNER]
• 
WHITE EYE, Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

WINNER

 SOUND OF METAL, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

NOMINEES

• GREYHOUND, Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
• MANK, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
• NEWS OF THE WORLD, Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
• SOUL, Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
• SOUND OF METAL, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh [WINNER]

READ: Oscars nomination for Adelaide VFX artists

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

 TENET, Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

NOMINEES

• LOVE AND MONSTERS, Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
• THE MIDNIGHT SKY, Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
• MULAN, Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
• THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
• TENET, Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher [WINNER]

About the author

Jini Maxwell is a writer, and creative producer based in Narrm (Melbourne), who specialises in the local games industry and new media. They have contributed critical writing to Screen Education, The Saturday Paper, ACCA online, Melbourne Knowledge Week's Stories platform, and the Melbourne Recital Centre's soundescapes, as well as curating the Digital Intimacies exhibition in 2019. They currently work as a creative producer for Freeplay Independent Games Festival. In 2018, they were one of three Emerging Critics in Residence at the Melbourne Recital Centre.