SmartFone Flick Fest wins showcase Australian talent

Two Australian feature films shared the award for best full-length feature at the seventh iteration of the festival.

Some $50,000 worth of prizes have been won by Australian smartphone filmmakers at the 2022 Smartfone Flick Fest (SF3).

Among them was Victoria’s Andrew Robb, who won Best Film and equal Best Editing for his quirky stop-motion film Odd One Out. Robb hails from Sunshine in Melbourne’s west and has been making award-winning smartphone videos for a number of years.

Read: Smartfone FlickFest is coming: read our micro reviews

Seventeen year-old First Nations filmmaker Kara Rose graduated out of SF3’s junior categories and into a dual Best Female Creative and First Nations award, for her documentary eight minutes forty six seconds. Her award comes with a one-of-a-kind mentorship from Australian journalist and writer Stan Grant.

Cold Water Therapy is about surfing in the oceans of Alaska – and making sure your phone batteries don’t freeze in the process!

The breathtaking surfing documentary Cold Water Therapy also won big with a trifecta of Best Cinematography, Best Documentary and equal Best Editing.

As for the Founder’s Pick, Joel Philips won for the live action/ animation hybrid film Earth1 and Hoostin.

Winners: Alison Crew, James Demitri, Angela Blake and Darcy Yuille. Image: SF3

Two Australian feature films shared the award for best full-length feature: One Punch by AFTRS Graduate Darcy Yuille, and Misplaced by debut filmmaker James Demitri.

During these dark times of COVID-19 and subsequent lockdowns, filmmakers have faced more limitations than ever. So how did these SF3 creatives do it? ‘Smartphones have enabled them to tell their stories during these extraordinary times,’ said Angela Blake, festival director and founder.

Ali Crew, co-founder and director added: ‘With hard borders coming down – SF3 has brought filmmakers together from across the country (and the world) for a true celebration of creativity and ingenuity.’

Read: Smartphone feature film production rises and rises

Now in its 7th year, the Smartfone Flick Fest – which included a program of more than 70 films from all over the globe –concluded this weekend with the Gala Awards Night.

Browse the full list of winners:

The awards for People’s Choice and Best Film 360 (360 degree) are still to be announced.

SF3 Best Film – Odd One Out by Andrew Robb (SUNSHINE, VIC)

SF3 Best Director – Chris Overton for Leader – UK

SF3 Best Cinematography – Cold Water Therapy by Remy Brand (CAMPERDOWN)

SF3 Best Screenplay – Leader by Rachel Shenton (UK)

SF3 Best Actor – Govinda Roser for The Scharzschild Radius 

SF3 Best Actress – Stephanie Arezzi for Year of May

SF3 Best Documentary – Today I Will Live by Nico Piro & Cold Water Therapy by Remy Brand (CAMPERDOWN)

SF3 Best Editing – Odd One Out by Andrew Robb (as abv) & Cold Water Therapy by Remy Brand (as abv)

SF3 First Nations Award – Kara Rose for eight minutes forty six seconds – SANDRINGHAM

SF3 & Luma Touch Finished on Mobile Award – Benjamin Lapierre for 9h17 – LYON, FRANCE

SF3 Community & Diversity Award – Narelle Nash for Tessa Time (CARINGBAH)

SF3 Founders’ Flick Pick – Earth1 and Hoostin by Joel Phillips (WEST RYDE)

SF3 #FILMBREAKER Award – Dance Bots by Damien Warren-Smith

SF3 Best Original Score Award – Damien Slingsby for Dance Bots

SF3 & WIFT Australia Best Female Creative Award – Kara Rose: eight minutes forty six seconds – SANDRINGHAM

SF3 Kids Best Film Award Teens – Old Enough by Isabelle Le Souef (CHIFLEY)

SF3 Kids Best Film Award Primary School – Final Score by Lily Klugman (BONDI)

SF3 Kids Best Director – Old Enough by Isabelle Le Souef (CHIFLEY)

SF3 Kids Best Cinematography – The Typewriter by Eli Berliner (NY, USA))

SF3 Kids Best Screenplay – Old Enough by Isabelle Le Souef  (CHIFLEY)
     & Do Alien’s Exist? by Amélie Kordina-Barker (CLOVELLY)

SF3 Kids Best Editing – Dear John by William Haynes (THIRROUL, NSW)

SF3 Kids Best Actor – Dean Foundis-Borett for Final Score

SF3 Kids Best Actress – Amélie Kordina-Barker for Do Alien’s Exist?  (CLOVELLY)

SF3 Best Mini Film International Winner – On The Rise by Courtney Coker

SF3 Best Mini Film Int’l Runner-Up – bee-roll by Alexandra Guillossou & ASSIMILATE by Brionne Olsen

SF3 Best Mini Film Australian Winner – We Brielong Together by Joshua Belinfante (BONDI)

SF3 Best Mini Film Australian Runner-Up – Tessa Time by Narelle Nash (CARINGBAH)

and My Wonderful Day at the Beach by Thomas Midena

SF3 Best Feature Film Award Winners – MISPLACED by James Demitri  (MARRICKVILLE) – produced by Lismore’s Mark Montgomery (and featuring 9yo Maximo Montgomery!; and One Punch by Darcy Yuille  (BURWOOD, VIC)

All award-winning films will continue to screen on the SF3 website until 13 March.

Silvi Vann-Wall is a journalist, podcaster, and filmmaker. They joined ScreenHub as Film Content Lead in 2022. Twitter: @SilviReports