Oscars 2021: Full list of winners and nominations

The 93rd Academy awards winners have been announced. Here is the full list of nominees with winners highlighted.

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

• NOMADLAND, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers 

NOMINEES

• THE FATHER, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
• JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH, Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
• MANK, Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
• MINARI, Christina Oh, Producer
• NOMADLAND, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers [WINNER]
• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
• SOUND OF METAL, Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
• THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7, Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Read: The strangest Oscars in history?

DIRECTOR

WINNER

• NOMADLAND, Chloé Zhao

NOMINEES

• ANOTHER ROUND, Thomas Vinterberg
• MANK, David Fincher
• MINARI, Lee Isaac Chung
• NOMADLAND, Chloé Zhao [WINNER]
• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, Emerald Fennell

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

 • ANTHONY HOPKINS, The Father 

NOMINEES

• RIZ AHMED, Sound of Metal
• CHADWICK BOSEMAN, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
• ANTHONY HOPKINS, The Father [WINNER]
• GARY OLDMAN, Mank
• STEVEN YEUN, Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

• DANIEL KALUUYA, Judas and the Black Messiah

NOMINEES

• SACHA BARON COHEN, The Trial of the Chicago 7
• DANIEL KALUUYA, Judas and the Black Messiah [WINNER]
• LESLIE ODOM, JR., One Night in Miami…
• PAUL RACI, Sound of Metal
• LAKEITH STANFIELD, Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

• FRANCES MCDORMAND, Nomadland 

NOMINEES

• VIOLA DAVIS, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
• ANDRA DAY, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
• VANESSA KIRBY, Pieces of a Woman
• FRANCES MCDORMAND, Nomadland [WINNER]
• CAREY MULLIGAN, Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

• YUH-JUNG YOUN, Minari 

NOMINEES

• MARIA BAKALOVA, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
• GLENN CLOSE, Hillbilly Elegy
• OLIVIA COLMAN, The Father
• AMANDA SEYFRIED, Mank
• YUH-JUNG YOUN, Minari [WINNER]


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

• THE FATHER, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller 

NOMINEES

• BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM, screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
• THE FATHER, Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller [WINNER]
• NOMADLAND, written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
• ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI… screenplay by Kemp Powers
• THE WHITE TIGER, written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

•  PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, written by Emerald Fennell

NOMINEES

• JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH, screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
• MINARI, written by Lee Isaac Chung
• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, written by Emerald Fennell [WINNER]
• SOUND OF METAL, screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
• THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7, written by Aaron Sorkin


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

•  SOUL, Pete Docter and Dana Murray

NOMINEES

• ONWARD, Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
• OVER THE MOON, Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
• A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON, Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
• SOUL, Pete Docter and Dana Murray [WINNER]
• WOLFWALKERS, Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

•  MANK, Erik Messerschmidt 

NOMINEES

• JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH, Sean Bobbitt
• MANK, Erik Messerschmidt [WINNER]
• NEWS OF THE WORLD, Dariusz Wolski
• NOMADLAND, Joshua James Richards
• THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7, Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

•  MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM, Ann Roth

NOMINEES

• EMMA, Alexandra Byrne
• MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM, Ann Roth [WINNER]
• MANK, Trish Summerville
• MULAN, Bina Daigeler
• PINOCCHIO, Massimo Cantini Parrini

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER

•  MY OCTOPUS TEACHER, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

NOMINEES

• COLLECTIVE, Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
• CRIP CAMP, Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
• THE MOLE AGENT, Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
• MY OCTOPUS TEACHER, Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster [WINNER]
• TIME, Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER

•  COLETTE, Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

NOMINEES

• COLETTE, Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard [WINNER]
• A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
• DO NOT SPLIT, Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
• HUNGER WARD, Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
• A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA, Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

WINNER

•  SOUND OF METAL, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

NOMINEES

• THE FATHER, Yorgos Lamprinos
• NOMADLAND, Chloé Zhao
• PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, Frédéric Thoraval
• SOUND OF METAL, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen [WINNER]
• THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7, Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER

•   ANOTHER ROUND, Denmark

NOMINEES

• ANOTHER ROUND, Denmark [WINNER]
• BETTER DAYS, Hong Kong
• COLLECTIVE, Romania
• THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN, Tunisia
• QUO VADIS, AIDA?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

•   MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson 

NOMINEES

• EMMA, Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
• HILLBILLY ELEGY, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
• MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson [WINNER]
• MANK, Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
• PINOCCHIO, Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

•   SOUL, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

NOMINEES

• DA 5 BLOODS, Terence Blanchard
• MANK, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
• MINARI, Emile Mosseri
• NEWS OF THE WORLD, James Newton Howard
• SOUL, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste [WINNER]

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

•   FIGHT FOR YOU, from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

NOMINEES

• FIGHT FOR YOU, from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas [WINNER]
• HEAR MY VOICE, from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
• HUSAVIK, from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
• IO SÌ (SEEN),from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
• SPEAK NOW, from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

•   MANK, Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NOMINEES

• THE FATHER, Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
• MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM, Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
• MANK, Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale [WINNER]
• NEWS OF THE WORLD, Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
• TENET, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

•   IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU, Will McCormack and Michael Govier

NOMINEES

• BURROW, Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
• GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
• IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU, Will McCormack and Michael Govier [WINNER]
• OPERA, Erick Oh
• YES-PEOPLE, Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

•  TWO DISTANT STRANGERS, Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

NOMINEES

• FEELING THROUGH, Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
• THE LETTER ROOM, Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
• THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
• TWO DISTANT STRANGERS, Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe [WINNER]
• WHITE EYE, Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

WINNER

 SOUND OF METAL, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

NOMINEES

• GREYHOUND, Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
• MANK, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
• NEWS OF THE WORLD, Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
• SOUL, Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
• SOUND OF METAL, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh [WINNER]

READ: Oscars nomination for Adelaide VFX artists

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

 TENET, Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

NOMINEES

• LOVE AND MONSTERS, Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
• THE MIDNIGHT SKY, Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
• MULAN, Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
• THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
• TENET, Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher [WINNER]

Jini Maxwell is a writer and curator who lives in Naarm. They are an assistant curator at ACMI, where they also host the Women & Non-binary gamers club. They write about videogames and the people who make them. You can find them on Twitter @astroblob